|
Post by blixie on Jul 18, 2015 20:15:38 GMT -6
Aw I have tough time making a ten best just cause I tend to separate funny-horror from straight up scary, but if I keep it to one:
Poltergeist (the chair scene gets me every time) The Hitcher Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (Henry in the bathtub is seered into my mind for all time) The Thing Near Dark The Stepfather (Wait a minute, who am i here?) The Company of Wolves Hellraiser A Nightmare on Elm Street The Hidden (early Agent Cooper styles)
Honorable mentions to House and Motel Hell for funny-campy horror, and Liquid Sky and The Vanishing for sci-fi horror and suspense horror respectively.
|
|
vomas
New Member
Posts: 20
|
Post by vomas on Jul 19, 2015 0:52:24 GMT -6
I saw The Hidden for the first time a few weeks ago, it's so good!
This thread is showing up a few blind spots for me, good inspiration for this year's October horror marathon.
|
|
|
Post by artdork on Jul 21, 2015 15:31:57 GMT -6
So I just found out about this from a clip of the lovely and talented Mark Gatiss (writer/director for both Doctor Who and Sherlock, and also an actor) but he's done a series on the history of movie horror! I probably won't get to watch it until this weekend, but it sounds like a lot of fun, and I've heard from our kin over on FB that his section on Giallo is very good. Here's the link: www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00vcwm7Also! My friend and I were middle school/high school kids in the early 90s and lived next to a Blockbuster. We rented so many horror movies every weekend. Because of that ritual, I still have a soft spot for Sleepaway Camp. Also, American Werewolf in London, because it's a classic.
|
|
|
Post by Jake Gittes on Jul 22, 2015 6:08:05 GMT -6
POSSESSION was the first movie that came to my mind after I read the thread title even though it may not be a horror film in any conventional sense. But that's what it feels like.
|
|
|
Post by cstower on Jul 22, 2015 10:48:54 GMT -6
If you mean the Isabelle Adjani film: yeah, that thing TOTALLY qualifies as a horror movie!
|
|
|
Post by rrnate on Jul 27, 2015 13:06:57 GMT -6
US: Return of the Living Dead Near Dark Re-Animator An American Werewolf in London Sleepaway Camp A Nightmare on Elm Street Night of the Comet Basket Case The Thing The Fly (the last two need a rewatch, it's been many years) Non-US: Lair of the White Worm Phenomena Deep Red Demons Demons 2 Razorback City of the Living Dead The Beyond Pieces XTRO Awesome to see XTRO on your list; it's weird as hell, but man is it ever ominous and creepy.
|
|
|
Post by rrnate on Jul 27, 2015 13:12:06 GMT -6
MY VERY OWN TOP 10
Something like this:
Reanimator Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer Nightmare on Elm St The Burning Evil Dead Trap Evil Dead From Beyond XTRO The Thing Strange Behavior (AKA Dead Kids) Suspiria
OK, that's 11.
|
|